CLA-2-63:NEW:TCB 1:G16 B82698

Ms. Audrey Szatkowski
Schenker International, Inc.
132 Sivert Court
Bensenville, IL 60106

RE: The tariff classification of a polypropylene flexible bulk container from India.

Dear Ms. Szatkowski:

In your letter dated February 14, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Bulk Lift International Incorporated. The flexible, intermediate, bulk container, (FIBC), is made of polypropylene strip. The bag, made in various sizes, is designed with capacities from 500 to 8,000 pounds and 10 to 100 cubic feet. Descriptive literature was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the bag will be 6305.32.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sacks and bags, of a kind used for the packing of goods: Of man-made textile materials: Flexible intermediate bulk containers...weighing one kg or more. The rate of duty will be 9.2 percent ad valorem.

The bag falls within textile category designation 669. As a product of India this merchandise is subject to quota and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage
Area Director
New York/Newark Area